1st Grade Maps and Globes Worksheets

Download and remix for free

Page 1 of 3

When this preview is focused, use the left and right arrow keys to move between pages.

Maps and Globes

Help your 1st grade students explore maps and globes with this editable worksheet. Aligned to the C3 Framework, covering objectives such as: construct and interpret maps and models of familiar places. Sign up free to Chalkie.ai to adapt this for your class.

Worksheet details

What is inside this Maps and Globes worksheet?

This 1st Grade Social Studies worksheet focuses on Maps and Globes. It gives students printable practice for this objective: construct and interpret maps and models of familiar places. It can be used in class, for homework, or for extra support.

Learning focus

Students practice the target skill through a focused set of printable tasks.

Key learning points

  • The worksheet is built around Maps and Globes for 1st Grade Social Studies.
  • The questions support the objective: construct and interpret maps and models of familiar places.
  • Tasks can be used for independent practice, small-group support, or homework.
  • The worksheet can be customized in Chalkie before printing or sharing.

How to use this worksheet

  • Review the key idea for Maps and Globes before handing out the worksheet.
  • Have students try the first task with support so expectations are clear.
  • Let students complete the main questions independently or with a partner.
  • Review answers together and ask students to explain one strategy or mistake.
  • Use Chalkie to customize the worksheet if students need more scaffolding or extra challenge.

Practice tasks

  • Use the worksheet after a lesson on Maps and Globes.
  • Set selected questions as a short homework task.
  • Use the first few questions for intervention or small-group work.
  • Ask students to correct one answer and explain what changed.

More Maps and Globes worksheets

Maps and Globes Knowledge Check

Maps and Globes Knowledge Check

Check what first graders know about map tools, reading a simple map, and drawing their own in this quick knowledge check. Aligned to the C3 Framework (geography dimension), supporting concepts such as: constructing and interpreting maps and models of familiar places. Made on Chalkie.ai. Edit, download, and print for free.

Map Skills Exit Slip

Map Skills Exit Slip

A set of quick exit slips that let first graders show what they can do with a compass, a map key, and a simple map. Aligned to the C3 Framework (geography dimension), supporting concepts such as: interpreting maps and models of familiar places. Printable, editable, and free on Chalkie.ai.

Land and Water Sort

Land and Water Sort

Sort picture cards into land and water in this cut-and-sort activity that shows first graders how a globe pictures Earth's surface. Aligned to the C3 Framework (geography dimension), supporting concepts such as: interpreting how maps and globes show Earth's land and water. Free to edit, download, and print on Chalkie.ai.

Compass Rose and Map Key Labeling

Compass Rose and Map Key Labeling

Label a compass rose with north, south, east, and west, then match map-key symbols to their meanings, all built for first graders. Aligned to the C3 Framework (geography dimension), supporting concepts such as: constructing and interpreting maps of familiar places. Free to download, edit, and print on Chalkie.ai.

Maps and Globes Fill in the Blank

Maps and Globes Fill in the Blank

Consolidate map vocabulary with a fill-in-the-blank worksheet where first graders complete sentences using words like globe, key, symbol, and compass rose. Aligned to the C3 Framework (geography dimension), supporting concepts such as: constructing and interpreting maps and models of familiar places. Edit any question and print for free on Chalkie.ai.

500+ 5-star reviews🌎100+ countries🤝1,000,000+ teachers helped

Support learning for any year group

Social Studies is an important stage in the 1st Grade curriculum. On this site you'll find a collection of example 1st Grade worksheets created by teachers to support learning objectives for this year group. Every resource is editable and created using Chalkie's AI tools.

Illustration supporting learning across year groups

Learning at home

While these materials are used in schools, they're also great for parents, home educators, and tutors. All worksheets and activities were created by real teachers using Chalkie's AI tools and can be printed or adapted for home learning.

Illustration of learning at home and in the classroom

Curriculum aligned resources

Every 1st Grade Social Studies worksheet is mapped to the national curriculum and editable to match your school's schemes of work.

Illustration of curriculum-aligned teaching resources

Loved by educators worldwide

Over 1 million happy teachers

Chalkie is the biggest game changer I have seen in education since Promethean boards came out. I absolutely love how easy it is to create meaningful and engaging lessons and lesson series with Chalkie! As an art teacher that teaches multiple classes through the week, the slide pr…

Esther Hill

Grades K-5 & Pre-K Arts · Rapides Parish, Louisiana

I am Timothy Porter, Science and History teacher at The Cross Christian Academy, along with the CEO, I am excited this year to put into practice the wonderful slides that have been created with the Chalkie program, i as a teacher for 15 years have not had this much fun creating a…

Timothy Porter

Grades 9-12 Science & Social Studies · The Cross Christian Academy, Seaford, Delaware

★★★★★ Chalkie — A Tremendous Time Saver for Teachers I started teaching virtually at a new school and was given almost no instructional resources. I had a pacing guide and the state curriculum guide but needed to develop lessons for the entire year. Chalkie was a tremendous time…

Georgianna Allen

Grades 6-8 Science · South Carolina

I am a 12 year Special Education Teacher currently working in a very small district uses a curriculum that does not offer enough differentiation to accommodate my varied learners. I was spending hours each week scouring websites that offer pre-made worksheets only to end up on Ca…

Leigh-ann Headley

Grades K-5 · Blairsville, GA

I Wish I Had Chalkie Years Ago! Chalkie is absolutely amazing and has made my life as a teacher so much easier. I genuinely wish I had this app when I started my career as an Educator! Whether I need help creating lessons, worksheets, activities, slideshows, or something else, Ch…

Shannon Gibson

Grades 3-8 Math · Carolina

Good Morning, My name is Mrs. Lisa Marshall, and I am the Department Chair at a leading charter high school. I also teach AP English Language and Composition and AP Research. Chalkie has become an invaluable tool for streamlining the creation of instructional materials for my cla…

Lisa Marshall

Grades 9-12 ELA · New Jersey, USA

You might be wondering...

Get started today

Create your own lesson plans, worksheets, and classroom activities in minutes using our AI-powered tools.

Try Chalkie for free